GDPR & POPIA

Post by 
Elton Lee Hesketh
Published 
April 15, 2022

Our commitment to the protection of personal information

Companies that handle data are responsible for keeping it safe. This includes us.

The Event Production Company is mindful that everyone has the right to privacy, including the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of personal information.

Given the volume and nature of data we collect for event management purposes, we have a responsibility to safeguard it. We annually have undergone rigorous processes and audits with independent GDPR and POPIA regulation consultants and Cyber Security experts. We are registered with the Information Commission Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom and the Information Regulator in South Africa to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Our compliance with the European Union’s (EU) GDPR and South Africa’s POPIA demonstrates that we meet the requirements of the world’s toughest privacy and data security laws dealing with the safeguarding of personal information and privacy.

This is to ensure that all information is processed responsibly and lawfully, and in a manner that doesn’t infringe anyone’s privacy or compromise personal information. It is also part of our unwavering commitment and stringent efforts to produce cyber safe events.

We adhere to the requirements to

·      Process information legally and use it fairly and responsibly

·      Collect only the data we need

·      Process and use data strictly for the purposes for which it was collected

·      Protect data with robust security systems

·      Only store data for as long as is necessary

·      Always ask for permission to process personal data

Compliance with GPDR regulations

The GDPR is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information from individuals who live in the European Union (EU). Although it was passed in Europe, it affects businesses worldwide.

Compliance with POPIA regulations

South Africa’s equivalent of the GDPR, POPIA sets conditions for the lawful processing of personal information of both natural and juristic persons. POPIA serves to protect personal and private information from theft, compromise, and discrimination.

Contact us for more information
Contact Us
THE SKY’S THE LIMIT

“If you can dream it, you can do it”. - Walt Disney...and we’ll be here to help make it a reality.

Book a session with the team and get a clear idea of how we can help you create an unforgettable experience. 

Contact Us
THere's More

Post You might Also Like

Hybrid Events
Mar
4
//
2024

Navigating Remote Event Planning: Part 3 Leveraging Technology for Success in Remote Event Planning

Embracing advanced technology and prioritising attendee engagement are crucial for the success of remote event planning, enabling the creation of immersive, secure, and memorable virtual experiences. This instalment highlights the importance of technical proficiency, interactive strategies, and robust security measures to navigate the complexities of digital event management effectively.
Hybrid Events
Feb
19
//
2024

Navigating Remote Event Planning: Part 2 Mastering Communication and Collaboration

Mastering communication and collaboration is key to overcoming the unique challenges of remote event planning, ensuring a seamless and successful virtual event execution. By leveraging digital tools and adopting best practices for team interaction and vendor coordination, event professionals can navigate these complexities effectively.
In Person
Feb
5
//
2024

Navigating Remote Event Planning: Part 1 Time Management and Prioritisation Strategies for Seamless Corporate Event Production

Part 1 of 3: Explore the crucial aspects of time management and prioritisation in remote corporate event production. It delves into strategies for overcoming challenges such as time zone coordination, technology management, and participant engagement, while highlighting the importance of sustainability and cultural consciousness in the evolving landscape of event production.
In Person
Jan
29
//
2024

Effective Strategies for Managing Event Budgets in 2024

In the blog "Effective Strategies for Managing Event Budgets," we explore key techniques for meticulous budget planning and management in event planning, particularly in the Middle East and Africa. The article covers aspects such as detailed budgeting, leveraging technology, vendor negotiations, and regular financial review, essential for successful and financially sound event execution.
In Person
Jan
15
//
2024

Creating a Winning Event Proposal: Tips and Best Practices for 2024

In the blog "Creating a Winning Event Proposal: Tips and Best Practices for 2024," we delve into crafting impactful proposals for corporate events, particularly in the Middle East and Africa. The blog highlights the importance of understanding client needs, embracing sustainability and technological trends like VR and AI, and tailoring proposals with cultural sensitivity. It offers practical advice on structuring proposals, presenting budgets transparently, and leveraging local insights, all crucial for success in the evolving landscape of event management in 2024.
PLANNING AN EVENT?

Let's Plan Something Big

Hire Us