GDPR & POPIA

Post by 
Elton Lee Hesketh
Published 
April 15, 2022

Our commitment to the protection of personal information

Companies that handle data are responsible for keeping it safe. This includes us.

The Event Production Company is mindful that everyone has the right to privacy, including the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of personal information.

Given the volume and nature of data we collect for event management purposes, we have a responsibility to safeguard it. We annually have undergone rigorous processes and audits with independent GDPR and POPIA regulation consultants and Cyber Security experts. We are registered with the Information Commission Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom and the Information Regulator in South Africa to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Our compliance with the European Union’s (EU) GDPR and South Africa’s POPIA demonstrates that we meet the requirements of the world’s toughest privacy and data security laws dealing with the safeguarding of personal information and privacy.

This is to ensure that all information is processed responsibly and lawfully, and in a manner that doesn’t infringe anyone’s privacy or compromise personal information. It is also part of our unwavering commitment and stringent efforts to produce cyber safe events.

We adhere to the requirements to

·      Process information legally and use it fairly and responsibly

·      Collect only the data we need

·      Process and use data strictly for the purposes for which it was collected

·      Protect data with robust security systems

·      Only store data for as long as is necessary

·      Always ask for permission to process personal data

Compliance with GPDR regulations

The GDPR is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information from individuals who live in the European Union (EU). Although it was passed in Europe, it affects businesses worldwide.

Compliance with POPIA regulations

South Africa’s equivalent of the GDPR, POPIA sets conditions for the lawful processing of personal information of both natural and juristic persons. POPIA serves to protect personal and private information from theft, compromise, and discrimination.

Contact us for more information
Contact Us
THE SKY’S THE LIMIT

“If you can dream it, you can do it”. - Walt Disney...and we’ll be here to help make it a reality.

Book a session with the team and get a clear idea of how we can help you create an unforgettable experience. 

Contact Us
THere's More

Post You might Also Like

Nov
15
//
2029

Event Planning: How to Put Together a Flawless Conference

In Person
Oct
12
//
2022

How to produce more inclusive and diverse events

The world is a melting pot of diverse people and cultures, and we’re living in a time when diversity and inclusion are top of mind. While conferences, summits, meetups and other events are opportunities for people from the same industry to come together, learn, share experiences and make connections.
In Person
Jul
12
//
2022

How to cater events for millennials

In Person
Jul
4
//
2022

Experiential Marketing

Event Technology
May
16
//
2022

The benefits of trade shows and exhibitions

PLANNING AN EVENT?

Let's Plan Something Big

Hire Us