GDPR & POPIA

Post by 
Elton Lee Hesketh
Published 
April 15, 2022

Our commitment to the protection of personal information

Companies that handle data are responsible for keeping it safe. This includes us.

The Event Production Company is mindful that everyone has the right to privacy, including the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of personal information.

Given the volume and nature of data we collect for event management purposes, we have a responsibility to safeguard it. We annually have undergone rigorous processes and audits with independent GDPR and POPIA regulation consultants and Cyber Security experts. We are registered with the Information Commission Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom and the Information Regulator in South Africa to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Our compliance with the European Union’s (EU) GDPR and South Africa’s POPIA demonstrates that we meet the requirements of the world’s toughest privacy and data security laws dealing with the safeguarding of personal information and privacy.

This is to ensure that all information is processed responsibly and lawfully, and in a manner that doesn’t infringe anyone’s privacy or compromise personal information. It is also part of our unwavering commitment and stringent efforts to produce cyber safe events.

We adhere to the requirements to

·      Process information legally and use it fairly and responsibly

·      Collect only the data we need

·      Process and use data strictly for the purposes for which it was collected

·      Protect data with robust security systems

·      Only store data for as long as is necessary

·      Always ask for permission to process personal data

Compliance with GPDR regulations

The GDPR is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information from individuals who live in the European Union (EU). Although it was passed in Europe, it affects businesses worldwide.

Compliance with POPIA regulations

South Africa’s equivalent of the GDPR, POPIA sets conditions for the lawful processing of personal information of both natural and juristic persons. POPIA serves to protect personal and private information from theft, compromise, and discrimination.

Contact us for more information
Contact Us
THE SKY’S THE LIMIT

“If you can dream it, you can do it”. - Walt Disney...and we’ll be here to help make it a reality.

Book a session with the team and get a clear idea of how we can help you create an unforgettable experience. 

Contact Us
THere's More

Post You might Also Like

Event Technology
Jun
19
//
2024

Navigating AI Bias in Key Industries and Its Implications for Event Management

This article explores the critical issue of AI bias in recruitment and healthcare, highlighting its significant implications for the events industry. It provides insights into how AI bias manifests, the risks it poses, and strategies for event professionals to ensure inclusive, fair, and ethically sound events.
Event Sustainability
Jun
5
//
2024

The Future of Event Management: Embracing Technology and Sustainability

In "The Future of Event Management: Embracing Technology and Sustainability," the blog delves into how the integration of cutting-edge technologies like virtual reality (VR) and augmented reality (AR), alongside a commitment to sustainability, is revolutionising the event management industry. It highlights the rise of virtual and hybrid events that enhance accessibility and reduce environmental impacts, and discusses the role of AI and data analytics in refining event experiences. The article underscores the increasing importance of sustainable practices, showing how they are being integrated into event planning to ensure efficiency meets responsibility.
Event Technology
May
6
//
2024

Beyond Reality: How Evolving VR Technology Is Transforming Saudi Event Production in 2024

In the blog we explore the dynamic integration of Virtual Reality in revolutionising event experiences in Saudi Arabia. Highlighting innovative applications and case studies, we consider how VR not only enhances engagement and global accessibility but also aligns with Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 objectives. This exploration reveals VR's potential to transform the event industry, making it more inclusive, efficient, and forward-thinking.
Event Technology
Apr
24
//
2024

Creating a Seamless Attendee Experience: Tips for Event Registration and Check-In

This comprehensive blog delves into the crucial aspects of creating a seamless attendee experience through streamlined registration and efficient check-in processes, tailored specifically for events in the culturally rich regions of Africa and the Middle East. It underscores the importance of technology integration, personalisation, and cultural considerations, alongside a commitment to sustainability and active feedback collection.
In Person
Apr
8
//
2024

Building Inclusivity into Corporate Events: Best Practices for Diversity and Inclusion

In the dynamic world of corporate events, diversity and inclusion (D&I) have emerged as pivotal elements, driving innovation, enhancing brand reputation, and fostering a sense of belonging among participants. The Event Production Company champions D&I by integrating it into every facet of event planning, from ensuring venue accessibility and diverse programming to engaging with local cultures and customs, particularly in the richly diverse regions of Africa and the Middle East. Through intentional planning and execution, EPC sets new benchmarks for inclusivity, aiming to create events that reflect the global community's diversity and promote unity.
PLANNING AN EVENT?

Let's Plan Something Big

Hire Us